WPIAL Boys Singles Results - Class AAA

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
1945        
1946        
1947        
1948        
1949        
1950        
1951        
1952        
1953        
1954        
1955        
1956        
1957        
1958        
1959        
1960        
1961        
1962        
1963        
1964        
1965        
1966        
1967        
1968        
1969        
1970        
1971        
1972        
1973        
1974        
1975        
1976        
1977        
1978        
1979        
1980        
1981        
1982        
1983        
1984        
1985        
1986        
1987        
1988        
1989        
1990        
1991        
1992        
1993        
1994        
1995        
1996        
1997        
1998 Brandon Tung (Shady Side Academy) Bo Wiegand (Shady Side Academy) 7-6 (4), 6-3  
1999 Brandon Tung (Shady Side Academy) Bo Wiegand (Shady Side Academy) 0-6, 6-4, 7-6 (6)  
2000 Jim Crowell (Upper St. Clair) Chris McCoy (Central Catholic) 6-3, 6-1  
2001 Jake Jopling (North Allegheny) Brett Warren (Pine-Richland) 6-1, 6-3 Brackets
2002 Greg Warren (Pine-Richland) Scott Kahler (Thomas Jefferson) 6-4, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (2) Brackets
2003 Scott Kahler (Thomas Jefferson) Lee Michael Marnik (Peters Township) 7-5, 7-6 (7-3) Brackets
2004 Jon Spero (Shady Side Academy) Mike Cobetto (North Allegheny) 6-4, 6-3 Brackets
2005 Casey Watt (Pine-Richland) Zach Skorupka (North Allegheny) 7-6 (2), 7-6 (6) Brackets
2006 Zach Skorupka (North Allegheny) Jon Spero (Shady Side Academy) 7-6 (4), 6-1 Brackets
2007 Casey Watt (Pine-Richland) Rob Emig (Ambridge) 6-1, 6-1 Brackets
2008 Casey Watt (Pine-Richland) Jay Jones (Upper St. Clair) 6-2, 6-1 Brackets
2009 Jay Jones (Upper St. Clair) Matt Slamecka (Butler) 6-3, 6-4 Brackets
2010 Chris Mengel (Shady Side Academy) Ethan Kallick (Upper St. Clair) 6-3, 6-0 Brackets
2011 Will Nesbitt (Butler) Bas Van Lent (Pine-Richland) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1 Brackets
2012 Will Nesbitt (Butler) Vivek Nimgaonkar (Shady Side Academy) 6-3, 6-4 Brackets
2013 Adam Blasinsky (Central Catholic) Peter Hazlett (Mt. Lebanon) 6-2, 6-1 Brackets

WPIAL Boys Singles Results - Class AA

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
1945        
1946        
1947        
1948        
1949        
1950        
1951        
1952        
1953        
1954        
1955        
1956        
1957        
1958        
1959        
1960        
1961        
1962        
1963        
1964        
1965        
1966        
1967        
1968        
1969        
1970        
1971        
1972        
1973        
1974        
1975        
1976        
1977        
1978        
1979        
1980        
1981        
1982        
1983        
1984        
1985        
1986        
1987        
1988        
1989        
1990        
1991        
1992        
1993        
1994        
1995        
1996        
1997        
1998        
1999 Brett Warren (Pine-Richland) Primo Bautista (Greensburg C.C.) 6-0, 6-0  
2000 Brett Warren (Pine-Richland) John Houghton (Quaker Valley) 6-3, 6-3  
2001 John Houghton (Quaker Valley) Jim Stillwagon (Sewickley Academy) 6-0, 6-2 Brackets
2002 John Houghton (Quaker Valley) Dan Gal (South Park) 6-2, 6-2 Brackets
2003 John Houghton (Quaker Valley) Dan Gal (South Park) 6-4, 6-4 Brackets
2004 Zach Skorupka (Sewickley Academy) Dan Gal (South Park) 7-5, 1-6, 6-2 Brackets
2005 Alex Sinu (Quaker Valley) Evan Stiegel (Sewickley Academy) 6-2, 6-3 Brackets
2006 Annie Houghton (Quaker Valley) Peter Kaczmarek (Bishop Canevin) 6-1, 6-0 Brackets
2007 Alex Sinu (Quaker Valley) Brandon Anandan (Knoch) 6-2, 6-7 (4), 7-5 Brackets
2008 Matt Hoch (Sewickley Academy) Daniel Goldblum (Winchester Thurston) 6-0, 6-3 Brackets
2009 Daniel Goldblum (Winchester Thurston) Eric Bradley (Mt. Pleasant) 6-1, 4-6, 7-5 Brackets
2010 Sarah Shashura (California) Nathan Walch (Southmoreland) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2 Brackets
2011 Daniel Goldblum (Winchester Thurston) David Cenkner (Mt. Pleasant) 6-2, 6-4 Brackets
2012 Colin Kaye (Sewickley Academy) Grayson Geller (Sewickley Academy) 6-4, 6-4 Brackets
2013 Derek Chen (Vincentian) Jake Marasco (Thomas Jefferson) 6-1, 6-0 Brackets