WPIAL Boys Singles Results

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
1945 Jack Roof (Latrobe)      
1946 Dan Wynn (McKeesport)      
1947 Charles Kerr (Edgewood)      
1948        
1949 John Bowers (Edgewood)      
1950 Don Bossert (Latrobe)      
1951 John Bowers (Edgewood)      
1952 -- Roof (Latrobe)      
1953 Joe Galiardi (Connellsville)      
1954 Bob Swaney (Tarentum)      
1955 Jack Murphy (McKeesport)      
1956 Walter Berberich (Latrobe)      
1957 Walter Berberich (Latrobe)      
1958 Roger Harvey (Latrobe)      
1959 Roger Glaser (Crafton)      
1960 Jim Knarr (Carnegie)      
1961 Jack Waltz (Mt. Lebanon)      
1962 Jack Waltz (Mt. Lebanon)      
1963 Jack Waltz (Mt. Lebanon)      
1964 Lee Herrington (Mt. Lebanon)      
1965 Joseph Brooke (Beaver)      
1966 Joseph Brooke (Beaver)      
1967 Mike Fay (New Castle)      
1968 Tim Brooke (Beaver) or
Phil Levkanich (Springdale)
     
1969 John Karr (Ambridge) or
Desi Dundics (Mt. Lebanon)
     
1970 John Karr (Ambridge)      
1971 Desi Dundics (Mt. Lebanon) or
-- Kantor (Carlynton)
     
1972 Bill Zatek (McKeesport) or
Jack Cobetto (Edgewood)
     
1973 Bill Zatek (McKeesport) or
Jack Cobetto (Edgewood)
     
1974 Jack Cobetto (Edgewood) or
Mark Darby (????)
     
1975 Harrison Lauer (Fox Chapel) Tom Liebenguth (North Allegheny)    
1976 Tom Liebenguth (North Allegheny)      
1977        
1978        
1979 Pete Perotta (Gateway)      
1980        
1981        
1982 Martin Sieckmann (Upper St. Clair) Tom Mercer (Mt. Lebanon)    
1983 Dale Garlick (Mt. Lebanon)      
1984 Tim Donovan (North Catholic)      
1985 Tim Donovan (North Catholic) Don Johnson (Mt. Lebanon)    
1986 Don Johnson (Mt. Lebanon)      
1987 Ralph Kunzler (Butler)      
1988 Alfredo Sararo (Gateway) Tim Hughes (Serra Catholic)    
1989 Jose Raymundo (Seneca Valley) Hiro Uchiyama (Mt. Lebanon)    
1990 Brett Englesberg (Mt. Lebanon)      
1991 Brett Englesberg (Mt. Lebanon) Jeff McMasters (Fox Chapel)    
1992 Mike Tain (Greensburg C.C.)      
1993 Brad Wade (Peters Township)      
1994 Adam DeMezza (Greensburg C.C.) Rob Castille (Hempfield)    
1995 Keith Salmon (Shady Side Academy)      
1996 Brandon Tung (Shady Side Academy) Chris Johnson (Sewickley Academy)    
1997 Jason Mayer (Gateway) Bo Wiegand (Shady Side Academy)    
1998 Brandon Tung (Shady Side Academy) Bo Wiegand (Shady Side Academy) 7-6 (4), 6-3  

WPIAL Boys Singles Results - Class AAA

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
1999 Brandon Tung (Shady Side Academy) Bo Wiegand (Shady Side Academy) 0-6, 6-4, 7-6 (6)  
2000 Jim Crowell (Upper St. Clair) Chris McCoy (Central Catholic) 6-3, 6-1  
2001 Jake Jopling (North Allegheny) Brett Warren (Pine-Richland) 6-1, 6-3 Brackets
2002 Greg Warren (Pine-Richland) Scott Kahler (Thomas Jefferson) 6-4, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (2) Brackets
2003 Scott Kahler (Thomas Jefferson) Lee Michael Marnik (Peters Township) 7-5, 7-6 (7-3) Brackets
2004 Jon Spero (Shady Side Academy) Mike Cobetto (North Allegheny) 6-4, 6-3 Brackets
2005 Casey Watt (Pine-Richland) Zach Skorupka (North Allegheny) 7-6 (2), 7-6 (6) Brackets
2006 Zach Skorupka (North Allegheny) Jon Spero (Shady Side Academy) 7-6 (4), 6-1 Brackets
2007 Casey Watt (Pine-Richland) Rob Emig (Ambridge) 6-1, 6-1 Brackets
2008 Casey Watt (Pine-Richland) Jay Jones (Upper St. Clair) 6-2, 6-1 Brackets
2009 Jay Jones (Upper St. Clair) Matt Slamecka (Butler) 6-3, 6-4 Brackets
2010 Chris Mengel (Shady Side Academy) Ethan Kallick (Upper St. Clair) 6-3, 6-0 Brackets
2011 Will Nesbitt (Butler) Bas Van Lent (Pine-Richland) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1 Brackets
2012 Will Nesbitt (Butler) Vivek Nimgaonkar (Shady Side Academy) 6-3, 6-4 Brackets
2013 Adam Blasinsky (Central Catholic) Peter Hazlett (Mt. Lebanon) 6-2, 6-1 Brackets
2014 Adam Blasinsky (Central Catholic) Chad Kissell (Latrobe) 6-2, 7-5 Brackets
2015 Chad Kissell (Latrobe) Chris Gladden (Canon-McMillan) 6-2, 6-2 Brackets
2016 Chris Gladden (Canon-McMillan) Sidd Rajupet (Fox Chapel) 6-3, 6-1 Brackets

WPIAL Boys Singles Results - Class AA

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
1999 Brett Warren (Pine-Richland) Primo Bautista (Greensburg C.C.) 6-0, 6-0  
2000 Brett Warren (Pine-Richland) John Houghton (Quaker Valley) 6-3, 6-3  
2001 John Houghton (Quaker Valley) Jim Stillwagon (Sewickley Academy) 6-0, 6-2 Brackets
2002 John Houghton (Quaker Valley) Dan Gal (South Park) 6-2, 6-2 Brackets
2003 John Houghton (Quaker Valley) Dan Gal (South Park) 6-4, 6-4 Brackets
2004 Zach Skorupka (Sewickley Academy) Dan Gal (South Park) 7-5, 1-6, 6-2 Brackets
2005 Alex Sinu (Quaker Valley) Evan Stiegel (Sewickley Academy) 6-2, 6-3 Brackets
2006 Annie Houghton (Quaker Valley) Peter Kaczmarek (Bishop Canevin) 6-1, 6-0 Brackets
2007 Alex Sinu (Quaker Valley) Brandon Anandan (Knoch) 6-2, 6-7 (4), 7-5 Brackets
2008 Matt Hoch (Sewickley Academy) Daniel Goldblum (Winchester Thurston) 6-0, 6-3 Brackets
2009 Daniel Goldblum (Winchester Thurston) Eric Bradley (Mt. Pleasant) 6-1, 4-6, 7-5 Brackets
2010 Sarah Shashura (California) Nathan Walch (Southmoreland) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2 Brackets
2011 Daniel Goldblum (Winchester Thurston) David Cenkner (Mt. Pleasant) 6-2, 6-4 Brackets
2012 Colin Kaye (Sewickley Academy) Grayson Geller (Sewickley Academy) 6-4, 6-4 Brackets
2013 Derek Chen (Vincentian) Jake Marasco (Thomas Jefferson) 6-1, 6-0 Brackets
2014 Luke Ross (Sewickley Academy) Josh Raymundo (Mars) 6-1, 6-0 Brackets
2015 Luke Phillips (Carlynton) Sam Sauter (Sewickley Academy) 6-0, 6-3 Brackets
2016 Luke Ross (Sewickley Academy) Luke Phillips (Carlynton) 6-1, 6-2 Brackets