WPIAL Boys Doubles Results

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
1945 Ned Khory & George Greubel
(Latrobe)
     
1946 Ned Khory & George Greubel
(Latrobe)
     
1947 William Aiken & Nate Fineberg
(Edgewood)
     
1948 Don Bossert & George Lynch
(Latrobe)
     
1949 Don Bossert & George Lynch
(Latrobe)
     
1950 Joe Dickson & George Weinstein
(Edgewood)
     
1951 Joe Dickson & Noel Gillette
(Edgewood)
     
1952 Gene Flick & Noel Gillette
(Edgewood)
     
1953 Bob Steel & John Wright
(Latrobe)
     
1954 Bruce Fowler & Jim Sexton
(Mt. Lebanon)
     
1955 King Hartman & Walt Berberich
(Latrobe)
     
1956 Marion Zentarski & Roger Liniger
(Connellsville)
     
1957 James Baker & Joe Kurey
(Monessen)
     
1958 James Baker & Joe Kurey
(Monessen)
     
1959 Harry Firestone & James Marzano
(Connellsville)
     
1960 Bob Cardinale & David Nandor
(Charleroi)
     
1961 Dave Spencer & Chris Howells
(Edgewood)
     
1962 Robert Clarke & Joe Downie
(Beaver Falls)
     
1963 Robert Clarke & Joe Downie
(Beaver Falls)
     
1964 Joe Brooks & Terry Denbow
(Beaver)
     
1965 Nichols & Wilson
?????
     
1966 Mike Faye & Ron Thron
(New Castle)
     
1967 Tom Denbow & Tim Brooke
(Beaver)
     
1968 Joe Guyaux & Norm Moser
(Tarentum) ****
Robert Bennett & William Sagan
(Mt. Lebanon) ****
   
1969 Pete Moss & xxxx Kantor
(Carnegie)
Long & Reitler
(Kittanning)
   
1970 T. Brooke & S. Brooke
(Beaver)
     
1971 Kendall & Cobetto
(Edgewood) ****
Rossey & Mosovsky
Highlands ****
   
1972        
1973        
1974 Drossman & Mosites
(?????) ****
Lauer & Surpless
(?????) ****
   
1975 Klaberkamp & King
(Upper St. Clair) ????
     
1976        
1977 D. Gavett & B. Flanigan
(Mt. Lebanon)
P. Lauer & T. Manges
(Fox Chapel)
   
1978 Dagan & McDevitt (New Castle)      
1979 Brad Rush & John Mercer
(Mt. Lebanon)
     
1980 Virgil Christian & J.R. Pitcairn
(Fox Chapel)
     
1981 Bill Bailey & Dan Stewart
(Norwin)
     
1982 Adam Neilly & Leet Sommerfeld
(Churchill)
Jeff Cooper & Joe Feeley
(Upper St. Clair)
   
1983 Brad Hanes & Jim Yoder
North Hills
Jeff Cooper & Todd Singleton
Upper St. Clair
   
1984 Ron Mercer & Mike Stull
(Mt. Lebanon)
Dave Ross & Jim Yoder
(North Hills)
   
1985 Bill Kopp & Chris Brown
(Upper St. Clair)
     
1986 Nimit Bansal & Dan Cooper
(Upper St. Clair)
Mike McCormick & Oren Eschenasy
(Upper St. Clair)
   
1987 Mike Roberts & Alfredo Sararro
(Gateway)
Nimit Bansal & Dan Cooper
(Upper St. Clair)
   
1988 Tony Faso & Chad Skorupka
(North Allegheny)
Doug Descanzi & Russ Holmes
(Upper St. Clair)
   
1989 Tony Faso & Jay Woffington
(North Allegheny)
Jeff Farrington & Jason Gindele
(North Allegheny)
   
1990 Jason Gindele & Jay Woffington
North Allegheny)
Andy Frick & Rick Rogoff
(Upper St. Clair)
   
1991 Clint Guyaux & Matt Guyaux
(Highlands)
Matt Bird & Todd Hrabak
(Franklin Regional)
   
1992 Sanjay Ketty & Matt Woffington
(North Allegheny)
Rob Castille & Brett Hartman
(Hempfield)
   
1993 Matt Woffington & Greg Evangelista
(North Allegheny)
Rob Castille & Coby Hartman
(Hempfield)
   
1994 Jon Newman & Jason Yue
(Mt. Lebanon)
     
1995 Scott Ettinger & Bret McMillan
(Mt. Lebanon)
     
1996 Esteban Rakela & Bob Wiegand
(Shady Side Academy)
Steve Mullin & Anibal Yamin
(North Allegheny)
   
1997 Ameet Karambelkar & Curt Rowland
(Upper St. Clair)
Steve Mullin & Chris Cafardi
(North Allegheny)
   
1998 Dan Hersh & John Nichols
(Mt. Lebanon)
Jake Jopling & Jarrod Ackerman
(North Allegheny)
6-3, 6-4

WPIAL Boys Doubles Results - Class AAA

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
1999 Dan Hersh & John Nichols
(Mt. Lebanon)
Dan Singerman & Mike Melon
(Upper St. Clair)
6-1, 6-0
2000 Dan Hersh & John Nichols
(Mt. Lebanon)
Mike D'Achille & Steve D'Achille
(North Allegheny)
6-3, 6-4 Brackets
2001 Mike D'Achille & Steve D'Achille
(North Allegheny)
Matt Rogers & Seena Ghaznavi
(Fox Chapel)
6-2, 6-4 Brackets
2002 Dan Riske & Lee Michael Marnik
(Peters Township)
Brad Alcorn & Gary Tan
(Mt. Lebanon)
6-4, 0-6, 6-4 Brackets
2003 Matt McKeown & Jay Giles
(Shady Side Academy)
Derek Satterfield & Brad Alcorn
(Mt. Lebanon)
1-6, 6-1, 6-2 Brackets
2004 Carlin Campbell & Ryan Weisband
(Fox Chapel)
Ben Graham & Sean Curley
(Woodland Hills)
6-1, 7-6 (4) Brackets
2005 Brandon Anandan & Steve Eaglen
(Pine-Richland)
Adam Marnick & Drew Hancherick
(Peters Township)
6-3, 6-4 Brackets
2006 Casey Watt & Steve Eaglen
(Pine-Richland)
Alex Su & Arjun Prabhu
(Upper St. Clair)
7-5, 6-3 Brackets
2007 Jay Jones & Chris Foster
(Upper St. Clair)
Doug Subosits & Pat Kennedy
(Peters Township)
6-3, 6-4 Brackets
2008 Chris Mengel & Josh Ferraccio
(Shady Side Academy)
Doug Subosits & Andrew Nixon
(Peters Township)
6-3, 6-2 Brackets
2009 Shankar Rajupet & Brad Portnoy
(Fox Chapel)
Matt Smith & Matt Kosovec
(North Allegheny)
6-3, 6-3 Brackets
2010 Shankar Rajupet & Brad Portnoy
(Fox Chapel)
Matt Slemecka & Will Nesbitt
(Butler)
4-6, 6-2, 6-3 Brackets
2011 Vivek Nimgaonkar & Justin Hunt
(Shady Side Academy)
Mike Santa Lucia & Adam Blasinsky
(Central Catholic)
6-4, 7-5 Brackets
2012 Alok Nimgaonkar & Chris Grubbs
(Shady Side Academy)
Ben Short & Dylan McCullough
(Fox Chapel)
6-3, 6-4 Brackets
2013 Alok Nimgaonkar & Chris Grubbs
(Shady Side Academy)
Sid Rapujet & Ben Short
Fox Chapel
4-6, 7-6 (7-1), 6-4 Brackets
2014 Chris Grubbs & Michael Kann
(Shady Side Academy)
Kevin Goth & Jared Isaacs
(North Allegheny)
6-2, 6-3 Brackets
2015 Josh Raymundo & Aaron Gruber
(Mars)
Jared Isaacs & Richard Hofmann
(North Allegheny)
6-3, 4-6, 6-2 Brackets
2016 Jared Isaacs & Richard Hofmann
(North Allegheny)
Naman Dua & Tanay Kumta
(Shady Side Academy)
6-1, 6-0 Brackets

WPIAL Boys Doubles Results - Class AA

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
1999 Tim Weiser & Nik Zdral
(Quaker Valley)
David Weinstein & Matt Weinstein
(Washington)
6-0, 6-2
2000 Nik Zdral & Katie Houghton
(Quaker Valley)
Andy Gall & Ryan Dyer
(Greensburg C.C.)
6-2, 6-0
2001 David Weinstein & Matt Weinstein
(Washington)
John Rumin & George McGovern
(Sewickley Academy)
6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (5) Brackets
2002 Eric Goldfarb & George MacGovern
(Sewickley Academy)
Seth Tidrick & Keith Williams
(Washington)
6-3, 6-2 Brackets
2003 Eric Goldfarb & Evan Stiegel
(Sewickley Academy)
Mike Burger & Rick Houghton
(Quaker Valley)
Injury default Brackets
2004 Evan Stiegel & Trevor Heck
(Sewickley Academy)
Matt Thomas & Kyle Koontz
(Keystone Oaks)
6-2, 6-0 Brackets
2005 Rick Houghton & Paul Piccolo
(Quaker Valley)
Jeff Mozur & Matt Hoch
(Sewickley Academy)
6-2, 6-3 Brackets
2006 Derek Gabrish & Scott Spencer
(Valley)
Benji Greenberger & Jeff Mozur
(Sewickley Academy)
6-4, 6-4 Brackets
2007 Eric Fischer & Adam Jones
(Hampton)
Benji Greenberger & Jeff Mozur
(Sewickley Academy)
6-2, 6-4 Brackets
2008 Matt Kaye & Parth Sharma
(Sewickley Academy)
Alex Miller & Kendall Weir
(Sewickley Academy)
6-0, 6-4 Brackets
2009 Karli Timko & Tanya Timko
(Chartiers-Houston)
Tin Chu & Derek Gallatin
(Thomas Jefferson)
6-2, 6-2 Brackets
2010 Grayson Geller & David LaSorda
(Sewickley Academy)
Kareem Termanini & Chris Weir
(Sewickley Academy)
7-6, 1-6, 6-4 Brackets
2011 Will Kleeman & Daniel Martchek
(Sewickley Academy)
Brad Cisek & Mike Pfefferle-Gillot
(Hampton)
6-2, 2-6, 6-2 Brackets
2012 Will Kleeman & Patrick Dellinger
(Sewickley Academy)
Tym Hoban & Alex Kietz
(Winchester Thurston)
7-5, 6-2 Brackets
2013 Will Kleeman & Colin Kaye
(Sewickley Academy)
Josh Ramundo & Aaron Gruber
(Mars)
6-3, 6-2 Brackets
2014 Ryan Gex & Luke Vith
(Sewickley Academy)
Charlie Orr & Max Pollack
(Winchester-Thurston)
6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (8-6) Brackets
2015 Don Gex & Ryan Gex
(Sewickley Academy)
Wyatte Geller & Neil Rana
(Sewickley Academy)
6-2, 6-3 Brackets
2016 Don Gex & Ryan Gex
(Sewickley Academy)
John Monroe & Josh Wohar
(California)
6-4, 6-4 Brackets