PIAA Boys Singles Results

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
1942 Robert Betson (Lansdowne) Harold Fellenbaum (Mt. Joy) 6-3, 8-6  
1943 Robert Zink (Mount Joy) Larry Vogt (Upper Darby) 6-1, 6-3, 6-3  
1944 Dick Betson (Lansdowne) Jack Calkins (Bradford) 7-5, 6-2  
1945 Charles Byerly (J.P. McCaskey) Jack Calkins (Bradford) 6-4, 6-0  
1946 Dan Wynn (McKeesport) John Dohner (Reading) 6-2, 6-1  
1947 Charles Kerr (J.P. McCaskey) David Shibili (State College) 5-7, 6-2, 6-1  
1948 Warren Haas (Reading) Jim Whitmeyer (Lower Merion) 6-3, 4-6, 9-7  
1949 Dave Hubinger (Kingston) John Bowers (Edgewood) 6-1, 6-0  
1950 Don Bossert (Latrobe) Langdon (Williamsport) 8-6, 8-6  
1951 Bernard Leightheiser (Wyomissing) Seiling (South Hills) 6-0, 6-2  
1952 Bibleheimer (Easton) Roof (Latrobe) 5-7, 6-2, 6-1  
1953 Bob Rickenbaugh (Wyomissing) Fred Trust (Lower Merion) 6-1, 6-1  
1954 Bill Scarlet (Abington) Dick Charles (Lancaster) 6-3, 6-4  
1955 Jack Shertzer (J.P. McCaskey) Frank Hahn (Cheltenham) 6-2, 6-3  
1956 Jack Shertzer (J.P. McCaskey) Jim Halpin (Lower Merion) 6-2, 6-1  
1957 Alan Koth (J.P. McCaskey) Larry Sobel (Easton) 6-3, 6-3  
1958 Larry Sobel (Easton) John Custer (Lower Merion) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1  
1959 George Sokol (Harriton) Glenn Montgomery (Lancaster) 6-3, 6-0  
1960 Ken Bauer (Erie Academy) Dennis Koch (Allentown) 6-1, 1-6, 6-4  
1961 Jack Waltz (Mt. Lebanon) Bill Breitinger (Wyomissing) 8-6, 6-1  
1962 Jack Waltz (Mt. Lebanon) Robert Morris (Harriton) 6-1, 6-2  
1963 Jack Waltz (Mt. Lebanon) Bob Swift (Springfield Delco) 6-2, 6-1  
1964 Steve Beik (Swarthmore) Fred Levin (Manheim Township) 7-5, 6-3  
1965 Mason Gerhart (York) Joseph Brooke (Beaver) 6-4, 7-5  
1966 Mike Mullan (Springfield Delco) Joseph Brooke (Beaver) 5-7, 7-5, 6-0  
1967 Mike Mullan (Springfield Delco) John Myers (Williamsport) 6-1, 6-1  
1968 John Adams (Harriton) Richard Swift (Springfield Delco) 6-3, 6-0  
1969 Tom Wright (State College) Richard Swift (Springfield Delco) 6-1, 5-7, 6-1  
1970 Richard Swift (Springfield Delco) Davidson (Upper Darby) 6-0, 6-2  
1971 Jan Bortner (York) Davidson (Upper Darby) 12-10, 4-6, 6-1  
1972 Todd Lundy (State College) Gerber (Cheltenham) 6-1, 1-6, 8-6  
1973 Todd Lundy (State College) Jack Cobetto (Edgewood) 6-2, 6-1  
1974 Todd Lundy (State College) Jack Cobetto (Edgewood) 6-4, 6-0  
1975 Harrison Lauer (Fox Chapel) Tom Liebenguth (North Allegheny) 6-2, 6-3, 6-2  
1976 Tom Liebenguth (North Allegheny) Tscherneff (??????) 6-1, 6-7, 6-3  
1977 David Kraus (Shippensburg) Richard Marks (Harriton) 7-6, 7-5 Brackets
1978 David Kraus (Shippensburg) Mark Groetsch (Neshaminy) 6-1, 6-3 Brackets
1979 Mark Groetsch (Neshaminy) Eric Riley (Great Valley) 6-7, 6-4, 6-1 Brackets
1980 Mark Groetsch (Neshaminy) David Merritt (Upper Dublin) 6-4, 6-1 Brackets
1981 David Merritt (Upper Dublin)   7-6, 6-2  
1982 Martin Sieckmann (Upper St. Clair) Tom Mercer (Mt. Lebanon) 6-1, 6-1 Brackets
1983 Lee Sponaugle (Hershey) Dale Garlick (Mt. Lebanon) 6-4, 6-3 Brackets
1984 Don Johnson (Fairview) Jim Sandor (Wilson) 6-4, 6-0 Brackets
1985 Brian Kalbas (Cumberland Valley)   Tim Donovan (North Catholic) 1-6, 6-2, 6-1 Brackets
1986 Don Johnson (Mt. Lebanon) Ken Roshkoff (Lower Moreland) 6-4, 6-2 Brackets
1987 Ralph Kunzler (Butler) Ken Shapiro (Susquehanna Twp.) 6-0, 4-6, 6-1 Brackets
1988 Colin Delaney (Parkland) Ken Shapiro (Susquehanna Twp.) 6-1, 7-5 Brackets
1989 Dan Lehman (Conestoga) Jason Katzer (William Tennent) 6-1, 2-6, 7-5 Brackets
1990 Dan Lehman (Conestoga) Brett Engelsburg (Mt. Lebanon) 6-0, 5-7, 6-4 Brackets
1991 Brett Englesberg (Mt. Lebanon) Jon Glover (Abington) 6-0, 6-1 Brackets
1992 Ben Gabler (Chambersburg) Matt Guyaux (Abington Heights) 7-6 (5), 7-6 (7) Brackets
1993 Ben Gabler (Chambersburg) Marc Silva (Pennridge) 6-2, 6-1 Brackets
1994 Marc Silva (Pennridge) Jon Glover (Abington) Injury Default Brackets
1995 Marc Silva (Pennridge) Jeff Martini (Lancaster Catholic) 6-2, 6-1 Brackets
1996 Mike Gulliford (Council Rock) Tarik El-Bassiouni (Stroudsburg) 6-3, 7-5 Brackets
1997 Cliff Nguyen (North Penn) Tarik El-Bassiouni (Stroudsburg) 3-6, 6-3, 3-6 Brackets
1998 Tarik El-Bassiouni (Stroudsburg) Bryan Endres-Fox (Landisville Hempfield) 7-6 (4), 4-6, 6-4 Brackets

PIAA Boys Singles Results - Class AAA

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
1999 Cliff Nguyen (North Penn) Brandon Tung (Shady Side Academy) 7-5, 6-4 Brackets
2000 Cliff Nguyen (North Penn) Rajeev Emany (Wilson) 6-0, 6-3 Brackets
2001 Sean Montgomery (East Stroudsburg) Jake Jopling (North Allegheny) 6-3, 6-2 Brackets
2002 Brett Warren (Pine-Richland) Kavi Sud (Emmaus) 6-1, 6-7, 6-1 Brackets
2003 George Mayer (Lower Merion) Scott Kahler (Thomas Jefferson) 6-4, 6-4 Brackets
2004 Alex Mast (Conestoga Valley) Chris Welte (Strath Haven) 6-3, 6-2 Brackets
2005 Alex Mast (Conestoga Valley) Zach Skorupka (North Allegheny) 6-4, 6-1 Brackets
2006 Austin Longacre (Avon Grove) Billy Heird (Dallastown) 7-6 (2), 6-0 Brackets
2007 Chris Hasyn (North Penn) Will Zhang (Lower Merion) 6-7 (3), 6-3, 7-5 Brackets
2008 Chris Hasyn (North Penn) Mark Milbrandt (Great Valley) 7-5, 7-4 Brackets
2009 Mark Milbrandt (Great Valley) Landon Williams (Erie McDowell) 6-0, 6-4 Brackets
2010 Chris Mengel (Shady Side Academy) Ethan Kallick (Upper St. Clair) 6-1, 6-0 Brackets
2011  Michael Furr (Unionville) Kevin Wang (Conestoga)  6-4, 6-4 Brackets
2012 Kevin Wang (Conestoga) Mike Buxbaum (North Penn) 6-4, 6-3 Brackets
2013 Mike Buxbaum (North Penn) Adam Blasinsky (Central Catholic) 6-0, 6-4 Brackets
2014 John Wu (Unionville) Adam Blasinsky (Central Catholic) 7-5, 6-2 Brackets
2015 Chad Kissell (Latrobe) Michael Dickson (Downingtown East) 6-4, 6-7 (6-8), 6-3 Brackets
2016 Michael Dickson (Downingtown East) Robbie Shymansky (Fox Chapel) 6-4, 6-3 Brackets

PIAA Boys Singles Results - Class AA

Year Champion Runner-Up Score Brackets
1999 Brian Nachtigall (West York) Brett Warren (Pine-Richland) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3 Brackets
2000 John Sabia (Springfield) Brett Warren (Pine-Richland) 4-6, 7-6 (4), 7-5 Brackets
2001 Stanley Kahl (ELCO) John Houghton (Quaker Valley) 6-3, 6-4 Brackets
2002 Stanley Kahl (ELCO) John Houghton (Quaker Valley) 6-3, 3-6, 6-0 Brackets
2003 John Houghton (Quaker Valley) Greg Bennett (Central Columbia) 6-0, 6-4 Brackets
2004 Mark Kendall (Harriton) Dan Gal (South Park) 6-2, 6-1 Brackets
2005 Benji Kendall (Harriton) Nick Shadowen (Trinity, D-3) 6-2, 6-0 Brackets
2006 Benji Kendall (Harriton) Julian Sullivan (GAMP) 1-6, 6-3, 6-3 Brackets
2007 Taylor Cohen (Lower Moreland) Nick Shadowen (Trinity, D-3) 7-5, 6-2 Brackets
2008 Taylor Cohen (Lower Moreland) Alex Veronis (Lancaster Catholic) 6-4, 7-5 Brackets
2009  Harrison Abrams (Harriton) Doug Caplan (Harrisburg Academy)  6-2, 6-2 Brackets
2010 Peter Riley (Tussey Mountain) Drew Hoffmann (Lower Moreland)  WD, illness Brackets
2011 Doug Caplan (Harrisburg Academy) D.J. Goldblum (Winchester Thurston) 6-3, 4-6, 7-5 Brackets
2012 Kyle Seelig (Plumstead Christian) Ricardo Saad (Wyomissing) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2 Brackets
2013 Ricardo Saad (Wyomissing) Blaise Casselbury (Lancaster Country Day) 6-2, 6-7 (5-7), 6-4 Brackets
2014 Andre Fick (Wyomissing) Luke Ross (Sewickley Academy) 6-0, 6-0 Brackets
2015 Kyle Seelig (Lancaster Mennonite) Andre Fick (Wyomissing) 6-1, 6-3 Brackets
2016 Luke Ross (Sewickley Academy) Luke Phillips (Carlynton) 6-4, 6-3 Brackets