Boys Cross Country - PIAA Class AAA

Year Champion Time
1939 Gerald Carver (Boyertown) 11:14
1940 Gerald Carver (Boyertown) 12:32
1941 Vernon Miller (Altoona) 11:12
1942 No meet scheduled
1943 Tony DaDamio (Birdsboro) 13:05
1944 Tony DaDamio (Birdsboro) 11:35
1945 Sam Brown (Upper Darby) 11:17
1946 George Barnes (Aliquippa) 11:28
1947 Richard Rytel (Ambridge) 11:38
1948 Tom Sargeson (Aliquippa) 11:37
1949 Ted Pszybyszewski (Ambridge) 10:54
1950 Clyde Lowthert (Pottsville) 11:11
1951 George Lazur (Latrobe) 11:02
1952 Paul Jessup (Langley) 11:06
1953 Bob Lyle (Mt. Lebanon) 12:42
1954 Dale Fauser (Ambridge) 10:52
1955 Joe Smith (Hickory) 10:49
1956 Paul Sanders (New Castle) 10:59
1957 Robert Stuck (Canonsburg) 11:10
1958 Joe Thomas (Uniontown) 10:39
1959 Joe Thomas (Uniontown) 10:28
1960 John Stobie (Mt. Lebanon) 10:47
1961 Howard Hammond (Butler) 10:39
1962 Tom Giordano (Mt. Lebanon) 10:23
1963 Steve Gentry (State College) 10:36
1964 Steve Gentry (State College) 10:25
1965 Jerry Richey (North Allegheny) 12:14
1966 Jerry Richey (North Allegheny) 11:54
1967 Ron Mrochko (Wilkes-Barre Meyers) 12:43
1968 Jim Allahand (Bensalem) 12:40
1969 Bill Louv (Upper Merion) 12:25
1970 Mickey Collins (Easton) 12:35
1971 Jim Swan (Erie Strong Vincent) 12:36
1972 Mel Boyd (Ringgold) 12:24
1973 Jeff Foster (St. Marys) 12:35
1974 Jim Lyons (Bishop Hoban) 14:45
1975 Gary Hofstetter (North Allegheny) 14:47
1976 Eric Holmboe (State College) 15:06
1977 Gary Black (State College) 15:09
1978 Dwight Wilkinson (Waynesboro) 15:18
1979 Bill Reifsnyder (Williamsport) 15:40
1980 Blair Mancini (North Penn) 15:34
1981 Ken Lowry (Wissahickon) 15:58
1982 Eric Carter (Penn Hills) 15:38
1983 Gus Nicholl (Seneca Valley) 15:20
1984 Steve Brown (North Hills) 15:45
1985 Doug Walter (Chambersburg) 15:38
1986 Ron Moore (Hempfield D-7) 15:33
1987 Scott Sobkowicz (North Allegheny) 16:04
1988 Judd Jarden (Wyoming Area) 15:44
1989 Bob Hamer (Council Rock) 15:38
1990 Nick MacFalls (Cedar Crest) 16:06
1991 Garry Kelly (Lower Merion) 15:23
1992 Jeff Menango (Upper Merion) 15:54
1993 Greg Smith (Council Rock) 15:47
1994 Russ Coleman (Hatboro-Horsham) 15:52
1995 Chris McGinness (Abington) 15:48
1996 Corey Smith (Wallenpaupack) 15:58
1997 Ben Showers (West Chester Henderson) 15:46
1998 Danny Coval (Council Rock) 15:35
1999 Danny Coval (Council Rock) 15:18
2000 Shawn Cavanaugh (Mt. Lebanon) 16:15
2001 Daniel Mazzocco (Baldwin) 16:03
2002 Ian Gottesfeld (West Chester Henderson) 16:03
2003 Craig Miller (Manheim Township) 15:50
2004 Craig Miller (Manheim Township) 15:54
2005 Craig Miller (Manheim Township) 15:30
2006 Jason Weller (Boyertown) 15:04
2007 Mark Dennin (Boyertown) 15:30
2008 Jimmy Tarsnane (Perkiomen Valley) 16:10
2009 Brad Miles (North Penn) 15:47
2010 Ryan Gil (North Allegheny) 15:22
2011 Conner Quinn (Hatboro Horsham) 16:03
2012 Tony Russell (West Chester Henderson) 15:45

Boys Cross Country - PIAA Class AA

Year Champion Time
1963 Earl Andrews (Oley Valley) 11:06
1964 Russell Leonard (Port Allegheny) 11:08
1965 Greg McLanahan (Greencastle-Antrim) 12:48
1966 Jim Franey (Spring-Ford) 12:37
1967 Bill Showers (Milton) 12:53
1968 Bill Showers (Milton) 12:33
1969 Jim Ludwig (Exeter) 12:49
1970 Dennis Fell (Greenville) 12:51
1971 Garry Simpson (Sharon Hill) 12:44
1972 Terry Wile (Kane) 12:34
1973 James Morgan (Avalon) 12:28
1974 Bob Stachow (Annville-Cleona) 14:51
1975 Cliff Wimer (Solanco) 14:59
1976 Cliff Wimer (Solanco) 14:00
1977 Mike Ernst (Exeter) 15:16
1978 Mike Cook (Troy) 15:27
1979 Randy Haas (Blue Mountain) 15:54
1980 Mark Overheim (General McLane) 15:51
1981 Mike Connelly (Upper Perkiomen) 16:17
1982 Giro Hall (Lake Lehman) 15:58
1983 Fran Barry (West Mifflin South) 15:53
1984 Jason Eicholz (Perkiomen Valley) 15:52
1985 Paul Vandergrift (Archbishop Kennedy) 15:52
1986 Paul Vandergrift (Archbishop Kennedy) 15:39
1987 Matt McDonald (Greencastle-Antrim) 16:10
1988 Mike McWilliams (Grove City) 15:07
1989 Mike McWilliams (Grove City) 15:00
1990 Steve Oliver (Dallas) 16:05
1991 Mark des Garennes (Lansdale Catholic) 15:47
1992 Robert Chandler (Northern Lehigh) 16:03
1993 Ryan Buckley (Bishop Hoban) 16:13
1994 Chris Dugan (Southmoreland) 16:23
1995 Chris Dugan (Southmoreland) 15:59
1996 Chris Dugan (Southmoreland) 16:05
1997 Tom Parlapiano (St. Pius X) 15:45
1998 Tom Parlapiano (St. Pius X) 15:50
1999 Tim Carroll (Springfield Twp.) 15:44
2000 Andy Weilacher (Eisenhower) 16:25
2001 Andy Weilacher (Eisenhower) 16:05
2002 Chris Spooner (Lewisburg) 16:01
2003 David Mock (Westmont Hilltop) 15:57
2004 Jeff Weiss (McGuffey) 15:45
2005 Isaac Dunkelberger (Tamaqua) 15:24
2006 Lucas Zarzeczny (Avonworth) 15:37
2007 Terrence Lee (Carver E&S) 16:39
2008 Bryan Baumgartner (General McLane) 16:46
2009 Brett Kubiak (Milton Hershey) 16:38
2010 A.J. Limongelli (Holy Redeemer) 16:31
2011 Brendan Shearn (North Schuylkill) 16:15
2012 Vinny Todaro (Big Spring) 16:00

Boys Cross Country - PIAA Class A

Year Champion Time
2012 Rico Galassi (Holy Cross) 15:59